United States District Court, D. Maine
[…] IV(e) (emphasis added).
The
defendant initially argued that Article IV(e), both on its
face and as construed by the United States Supreme Court in
Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146 (2001), mandated
the dismissal of the instant complaint with prejudice.
See Defendant's Motion at 6. However, as the
government notes in its Opposition, see Opposition
at 4, and the defendant now concedes, see Response
to Government's Opposition to Motion to Dismiss
(“Response”) (ECF No. 21) at 2, the IAD carves
out an exception in cases in which the United States requests
temporary custody, see 18 U.S.C. app. 2 § 9(1)
(“in a case in which the United States is a receiving
State . . . any order of a court dismissing any indictment,
information, or complaint may be with or without
prejudice”).
Section
9(1) further provides that, in making that determination,
“the court shall consider, among others, each of the
following factors: The seriousness of the offense; the facts
and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and
the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of the
agreement on detainers and on the administration of
justice[].” Id. The government argues that
these factors weigh in favor of dismissal without prejudice,
see Opposition at 6-8, while the defendant takes the
opposite view, see Response at 2; Supplemental
Response at 1-4. The government has the better argument.
1.
Seriousness of the Offense
As the