United States District Court, D. Maine
[…] arguing for dismissal of the charge against him with
prejudice on the bases that the government had violated both
the IAD and the STA. Defendant's Motion at 1, 7. I
address each argument in turn.
II.
Discussion
A.
The Interstate Agreement on Detainers
(“IAD”)
The IAD
- to which both Maine and the federal government are parties
- was enacted to “encourage the expeditious and orderly
disposition of . . . charges [outstanding against a prisoner]
and determination of the proper status of any and all
detainers based on untried indictments, informations, or
complaints.” 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 2, Art. I. Article
IV of the IAD allows “[t]he appropriate officer of the
jurisdiction in which an untried indictment, information, or
complaint is pending” to “have a prisoner against
whom he has lodged a detainer and who is serving a term of
imprisonment in any party State made available . . . upon
presentation of a written request for temporary custody or
availability to the appropriate authorities of the State in
which the prisoner is incarcerated.” Id. Art.
IV(a).[1] A writ of habeas corpus ad
prosequendum constitutes a written request under the
IAD. United States v. Mauro, 436 U.S. 340, 361-62
(1978).
Article
IV(e) of the IAD provides that:
If trial is not had on any indictment, information, or