RACHEL DOUCETTE, FOR HERSELF AND MINOR SON B.D.; MICHAEL DOUCETTE, FOR HIMSELF AND MINOR SON B.D., Plaintiffs, Appellants,
[…] district's FAPE obligation to provide a particular
education program for B.D.
The
hypotheticals provided by the Fry Court in
explaining its first clue support this
conclusion.[13] The deprivation about which the
Doucettes complain (deprivation of a service animal) might
occur in a public facility that is not a school, and a
non-student could "press[] essentially the same
grievance." Id. at 756; see,
e.g., Sheely v. MRI Radiology
Network, P.A., 505 F.3d 1173, 1204 (11th Cir. 2007)
(concerning similar claim brought in hospital setting);
see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.302(c)(1) (requiring
that places of public accommodation "modify policies,
practices, or procedures to permit the use of a service
animal by an individual with a disability"); 28 C.F.R.
pt. 36, app. C. (providing for "the broadest feasible
access . . . to service animals in all places of public
accommodation, including movie theaters, restaurants, hotels,
retail stores, hospitals, and nursing homes"); cf.
AP ex rel. Peterson v. Anoka-Hennepin
Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 11, 538 F.Supp.2d 1125, 1152 (D.
Minn. 2008) (no requirement of exhaustion where section 504
claims were for failure to accommodate diabetic student's
need for administration of insulin).[14]
The