United States District Court, D. Maine
[…] association under a common name through an attorney-in-fact
having authority to obligate each person both as insured and
insurer.” Haney v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co., 331
Fed.Appx. 223, 229 (4th Cir. 2009) (quoting North Carolina
law, internal quotation marks omitted). Under Texas law:
The statute provides that “subscribers . . . may
exchange reciprocal or interinsurance contracts with other
subscribers . . . to provide indemnity among those
subscribers for a loss for which insurance coverage may be
obtained under other law.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §
942.002(a).
A “subscriber” is defined as “an
individual, partnership, or corporation who, through an
attorney in fact, enters into a reciprocal or interinsurance
contract.” Id. § 942.001(4). A
“reciprocal or interinsurance contract” is
defined as “an insurance policy or other contract that
provides indemnity among a group of subscribers for certain
losses, ” id. § 942.001(3), and the
statute provides that such a contract may be executed by an
attorney in fact appointed by the subscribers of an exchange,
id. § 942.051.
True v. Robles, 571 F.3d 412, 415 (5th Cir. 2009).
USAA has subscribers in all states. (Proposed Amended