FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF
[…] and denied Galindo's motion to stay his appeal. We have
"h[e]ld that Rule 4(b)'s time limits are not
'mandatory and jurisdictional' in the absence of a
timely objection from the government." United States
v. Reyes-Santiago, 804 F.3d 453, 458 (1st Cir. 2015)
(quoting Fed. R. Crim. P. 37(a)(2)). Our jurisdiction to
consider this appeal is therefore secure.
The
separate January 19, 2017 motion to vacate Galindo's
sentence was filed with the District Court on the
understanding that "[t]he appeal st[ood] to be
dismissed." In the motion, Galindo contended that,
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4241 (providing that a
"court shall grant" a "motion for a hearing to
determine the mental competency of the defendant"
"if there is reasonable cause to believe that the
defendant may presently be . . . mentally incompetent"),
the July 6, 2016 judgment "should not have been entered
without the competency of the defendant being
assured."[1] Galindo did not otherwise object to his
sentence. On August 30, ...