Argued: June 13, 2018
[…] justice system as a whole are realized." See State
v. G.F., 2015 ME 90, ¶¶ 2-3, 119 A.3d 743. We
begin by reviewing the purposes behind juvenile dispositions
and comparing those purposes to the notably different
objectives for the sentencing of adult defendants. We then
separately address the arguments regarding the least
restrictive alternative and proportionality.
A. The
Maine Juvenile Code
[¶11]
The juvenile court correctly noted the Maine Juvenile
Code's stated preference for keeping juveniles in the
home, whenever possible, and its emphasis upon
rehabilitation. Title 15 M.R.S. § 3002(1) (2017)
provides the purposes of the Juvenile Code:
A. To secure for each juvenile subject to these provisions
such care and guidance, preferably in the juvenile's own
home, as will best serve the juvenile's welfare and the
interests of society;
B. To preserve and strengthen family ties whenever possible,
including improvement of home environment;
C. To remove a juvenile from the custody of the
juvenile's parents only when the juvenile's welfare
and safety or the protection of the public would otherwise be
endangered or, when necessary, to punish a child adjudicated,
pursuant to chapter 507, as having committed a juvenile
crime;
D. To secure for any juvenile removed from the custody of the
juvenile's parents the necessary treatment, care,
guidance and discipline to assist that juvenile in becoming a
responsible and productive member of society;
E. To provide procedures through which the provisions of the
law are executed and enforced and that ensure that the
parties receive fair hearings at which their rights as
...