Argued: June 13, 2018
[…] to exceed his eighteenth birthday. J.R. timely appealed. 15
M.R.S. §§ 3402-3403 (2017); M.R. App. P. 2B.
II.
DISCUSSION
[¶10]
J.R. argues that the court abused its discretion and
otherwise erred[3] when it determined that a disposition
committing him to Long Creek was the least restrictive
alternative, absent any explicit finding that his commitment
was necessary to protect the public. See 15 M.R.S.
§§ 3002(1)(A), 3313-3314 (2017). J.R. also argues
that his commitment to Long Creek offends constitutional
principles of proportional punishment. Pursuant to 15 M.R.S.
§§3401(2) and 3402(1)(B) (2017), we review a
juvenile disposition for an abuse of discretion and
"errors in the application and interpretation of
law," "[t]o [e]nsure substantial uniformity of
treatment to persons in like situations," and "so
that the legislatively defined purposes of the juvenile
justice system as a whole are realized." See State
v. G.F., 2015 ME 90, ¶¶ 2-3, 119 A.3d 743. We
begin by reviewing the purposes behind juvenile dispositions
and comparing those purposes to the notably different
objectives for the sentencing of adult defendants. We then
separately address the arguments regarding the least