Argued: May 12, 2017
[…] vehicle in Maine who had been arrested for operating while
intoxicated would "be deemed to have given consent to a
chemical test of the blood alcohol level of his blood or
urine." Id.
[¶17]
More than a decade later, in response to our decision
interpreting the "implied consent" statute,
State v. Plante, 417 A.2d 991 (Me. 1980),
[7] the
Legislature amended the statute, eliminating the presumption
of consent upon operation of a vehicle and establishing a
duty to submit to testing. See P.L. 1981, ch. 679,
§ 12 (effective April 15, 1982) (codified at 29 M.R.S.A.
§ 1312 (Supp. 1982)). The present statute, 29-A M.R.S.
§ 2521(1) (2017), which was in effect when
LeMeunier-Fitzgerald's blood was drawn, provides,
"If there is probable cause to believe a person has
operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of
intoxicants, that person shall submit to and complete a
test to determine an alcohol level and the presence of a
drug or drug metabolite by analysis of blood, breath or
urine." (Emphasis added.) The statute provides for the
administration of a breath test "unless, in th[e]
officer's determination, a breath test is
unreasonable," in which case "another chemical test
must be administered in place of a breath test."
Id. § 2521(2).
[¶18]