Attorney for Plaintiff: Verne Paradie, Esq. Paradie
[…] Roy argues that, because Plaintiff never
provided the 180-day notice required by the MTCA nor filed
suit within the applicable two-year statute of limitations,
his claims are time-barred.
Plaintiff
Libby does not dispute Roy's contention that he has not
met the MTCA notice and filing deadlines. He also does not
contend that the MTCA deadlines are tolled by virtue of his
imprisonment.[1] Rather, Libby contends that Roy was an
independent contractor for the State rather than a State
employee. Because the MTCA does not apply to torts committed
by independent contractors, see id. § 8102,
Libby argues that his claims against Roy are not subject to
the MTCA notice and limitations provisions.
The
MTCA defines the term "employee" in broad terms, as
"a person acting on behalf of a governmental entity in
any official capacity, whether temporarily or permanently,
and whether with or without compensation from local, state or
federal funds . . . ." Id. ยง 8102(1).
However, the MTCA specifically ...