United States District Court, D. Maine
[…] v. Gerhard, 615 F.3d 7, 18 (1st Cir. 2010); see also
Garrett v. United States, 471 U.S. 773, 778 (1985)
("Where the same conduct violates two statutory
provisions, the first step in the double jeopardy analysis is
to determine whether the legislature . . . intended that each
violation be a separate offense.").
For
purposes of this case, subsection (a) of § 1029 makes it
unlawful to: (1) use one or more unauthorized access devices
during any one-year period to obtain anything of value
aggregating $1, 000 or more or (2) possess fifteen or more
counterfeit or unauthorized access devices. 18 U.S.C. §
1029(a)(2)-(3). The term "access devices" includes
credit cards. 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(1); see also
United States v. Lee, 317 F.3d 26, 35 (1st Cir. 2003).
Subsection (b) of § 1029 makes it unlawful for a person
to be "a party to a conspiracy of two or more persons to
commit an offense under subsection (a) of this section, if
any of the parties engages in any conduct in furtherance of
such offense." § 1029(b)(2).
The
aggravated identity theft statute, § 1028A(a)(1), reads:
Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation
enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses,
or uses, without lawful authority, a means of
identification[2] of another person shall, in addition to